Diversity Fest was absolutely amazing yesterday!

Diversity Fest was absolutely amazing yesterday!

Despite the torrential rain and plague of cold symptoms sweeping the area, we danced, sang, played, spoke, laughed, smiled, ate, drank and messed about in celebration of diversity!

A massive thank you to all of our wonderful volunteer organisers: Madge Woollard, Jo Whateley, Jonathan Cook, Heather Paterson, Paddy Moran, Lucy Meldrum, Tim Dennell, Grace Parry, Mark James, Trevor Tomlin;

and our amazing performers;

Phoenix Bellydance, Mulembas D’Africa, Sunrit Culture, Tunes & Rhythms, Bungalow Bliss, Jack’s Rake, Death And The Dancer, Treebeard, Earth Tales, Hurt Attack, Bring Me The Blonde, Jennels, Speed For Lovers;

Rotherham Sangeet Choir, A Mind Apart, Safe Places, Sheffield Performing Arts, Ragga Fanatics, Zubaidah, Clare Macey, Rotherham African Drummers, Unbeatable Energy, Arash Sabet, Alannah, Anna Kissed;

Mark James, Jo Whateley, Cobalt Tales, Del Scott Miller, Camille McCawley, Kate Garrett, Steven B Williams, Summerisle, Madge Woollard, Uken Dixon, Mithril, The Bleeding Obvious.

as well as our super enthusiastic audience!

Special thanks to Dave, Sarah and the staff of Hagglers Corner for hosting us for the 5th year running.

Huge thanks to Chris Treebeard for doing the sound upstairs, in between playing in 2 bands and sorting out the technical problems I was experiencing on the other stages!

Shall we do it all again next year?

 

 

 

Tommorow is my favorite day of the year: Diversity Fest.

Tommorow is my favorite day of the year: Diversity Fest.

Hope to see lots of you lovely people at Hagglers Corner!

Diversity Fest 2019 – Set Times

Rosa Parks (Bar) Stage

1.00-1.15 Mark James
1.15-1.30 Jo Whateley
1.40-2.10 Cobalt Tales
2.15-2.45 Del Scott Miller
2.45-3.00 Camille McCawley
3.00-3.15 Kate Garrett
3.15-3.30 Steven B Williams
3.30-3.45 Carol Robson
3.50-4.20 Summerisle
4.30-5.00 Madge Woollard
5.10-5.40 Uken Dixon
5.50-6.20 Liana Condor
6.30-7.00 Mithril
7.10-7.40 Alice Nicholls
7.50-8.20 Charlotte Branson
8.30-9.00 The Bleeding Obvious

Mary Seacole (Courtyard) Stage

1.00-1.30 Rotherham Sangeet Choir
1.30-2.00 A Mind Apart
2.00-2.30 Horo
2.30-2.50 Safe Places
2.55-3.25 KIRSTIANNA
3.25-3.55 Sheffield Performing Arts
3.55-4.15 Ragga Fanatics
4.15-4.45 Zubaidah
4.45-5.15 Special Guest
5.20-5.50 Clare Macey
5.55-6.15 Rotherham African Drummers
6.20-6.50 Unbeatable Energy
6.55-7.25 Arash Sabet
7.30-8.00 Alannah
8.00-9.00 Anna Kissed

Jo Cox (Upstairs) Stage

1.00-1.20 Phoenix Bellydance
1.20-1.30 Mulembas D’Africa
1.30-1.50 Sunrit Culture
1.50-2.10 Tunes & Rhythms
2.20-2.50 Bungalow Bliss
3.00-3.30 Jack’s Rake
3.40-4.10 Death And The Dancer
4.20-4.50 Treebeard
5.10-5.40 Earth Tales
6.00-6.30 Hurt Attack
6.50-7.20 Bring Me The Blonde
7.40-8.10 Jennels
8.30-9.00 Speed For Lovers

DF2019lineupA4-2Aug-1808

Rosa Parks (Bar) Stage

Rosa Parks (Bar) Stage

1.00-1.15 Mark James

1.15-1.30 Jo Whateley

1.40-2.10 Cobalt Tales

2.15-2.45 Del Scott Miller

2.45-3.00 Camille McCawley

3.00-3.15 Kate Garrett

3.15-3.30 Steven B Williams

3.30-3.45 Carol Robson

3.50-4.20 Summerisle

4.30-5.00 Madge Woollard

5.10-5.40 Uken Dixon

5.50-6.20 Liana Condor

6.30-7.00 Mithril

7.10-7.40 Alice Nicholls

7.50-8.20 Charlotte Branson

8.30-9.00 The Bleeding Obvious

Mary Seacole (Courtyard) Stage

Mary Seacole (Courtyard) Stage

1.00-1.30 Rotherham Sangeet Choir

1.30-2.00 A Mind Apart

2.00-2.30 Horo

2.30-2.50 Safe Places / Sheffield Carnival

2.55-3.25 KIRSTIANNA

3.25-3.55 Sheffield Performing Arts

3.55-4.15 Ragga Fanatics

4.15-4.45 Zubaidah

4.45-5.15 50+ Contemporary Dance

5.20-5.50 Clare Macey

5.55-6.15 Rotherham African Drummers

6.20-6.50 Unbeatable Energy

6.55-7.25 Arash Sabet

7.30-8.00 Alannah

8.00-9.00 Anna Kissed

Jo Cox (Upstairs) Stage

Jo Cox (Upstairs) Stage

1.00-1.20 Phoenix Bellydance

1.20-1.30 Mulembas D’Africa

1.30-1.50 Sunrit Culture

1.50-2.10 Tunes & Rhythms

2.20-2.50 Bungalow Bliss

3.00-3.30 Jack’s Rake

3.40-4.10 Death And The Dancer

4.20-4.50 Treebeard

5.10-5.40 Earth Tales

6.00-6.30 Hurt Attack

6.50-7.20 Bring Me The Blonde

7.40-8.10 Jennels

8.30-9.00 Speed For Lovers

44th Performer Announcement: The Bleeding Obvious

DSC_2062-90%

The Bleeding Obvious has one single member: Yorkshire lass Jessica Rowbottom, whose songs are sometimes funny, occasionally poignant, and frequently involve her experiences on the LGBT+ spectrum. She recently finished a nationwide tour of her original musical cabaret ‘Rainbow Heart’ including an off-West End show at Pride In London, Totnes Pride, Birmingham, Trans Pride Brighton, Norwich Arts Centre and more. Her performances have drawn comparisons with Victoria Wood, Tim Minchin and Fascinating Aïda.

The Bleeding obvious – Website

The Bleeding Obvious – Facebook