Image

2 Weeks To Go !!

DiversityFest2018poster-2weekstogo-v18.01-5May18

Advertisements

Diversity Fest Radio Hour – Episode #8: 11.9.18

Diversity Fest Radio Hour – Episode #8: 11.9.18

What a great laugh that was! The eighth Diversity Fest Radio Hour was broadcast live on Sheffield Live! on Tuesday at 10 a.m.!!
Huge thanks to our latest guest: Heather Paterson a.k.a. Anna Kissed and my new co-presenter Peter Fagerlind.
Featuring music from some performers confirmed for Diversity Fest 2018 including: Madge Woollard and The Bleeding Obvious.
Plus a live recording from the 2017 Diversity Fest featuring Captain Avery & the Cosmic Triceratops Of Intergalactic Peace.
Also a cover version of our theme tune – Talking About A Revolution.
Listen again at my Mixcloud site at: www.mixcloud.com/trevortomlin12
You can also listen again and download the podcast (for a limited time) at the Sheffield Live! website at: https://web.sheffieldlive.org/
Huge thanks to Alan Deadman at the Green Friendly & Different Show for inviting me to be a fortnightly guest presenter.
The next Diversity Fest Radio Hour is on Tuesday, 25th September: 10-11 a.m. with another guest: Grace Parry.

Diversity Fest Radio Hour – Episode #6- 14.8.18

Diversity Fest Radio Hour – Episode #6- 14.8.18

Whay-hay! That was so much fun !!

The sixth Diversity Fest Radio Hour was broadcast live on Sheffield Live! Radio yesterday at 10 a.m.!!

Huge thanks to our second guest on the show: Jessica Rowbottom a.k.a. The Bleeding Obvious.

Featuring music from some of the performers confirmed for Diversity Fest 2018 including: Bitten Whippet, Uken Dixon, Madge Woollard and The Bleeding Obvious.

Also some cover versions of our theme tune – Talking About A Revolution.

Listen again at my Mixcloud site at: www.mixcloud.com/trevortomlin12

You can also listen again and download the podcast (for a limited time) at the Sheffield Live! website at: https://web.sheffieldlive.org/

Huge thanks to Alan Deadman at the Green Friendly & Different Show for inviting me in to be a fortnightly guest presenter.

The next Diversity Fest Radio Hour will be on Tuesday, 28th August: 10-11 a.m. with another guest: Peter Fagerlind a.k.a. Petals Petrovsky.

Sheffield Live! radio and TV on 93.2fm, Freeview, Virgin cable 159 and online

RADIO-V3.01

Diversity Fest 2018 Radio Hour Episode 6 – 14 August

Guest: Jessica Rowbottom

  1. Louise Lundin – Talkin About A Revolution
  2. The Bleeding Obvious – One Foot In Front Of The Other
  3. Bitten Whippet – Under My Skin
  4. Uken & The Reggaedelics – Serendipity
  5. Madge Woollard – 35
  6. The Bleeding Obvious – One Girl Girl
  7. The Bleeding Obvious – Runaway
  8. The Bleeding Obvious – The Last Thought
  9. The Bleeding Obvious – Gender Babylon
  10. Tracy Chapman  – Talkin Bout A Revolution (Klartrauma Remix)

Diversity Fest 2018: Updated Set Times

Diversity Fest 2018:  Mary Seacole Stage (Outdoor)

1-1.15 Magid Magid

The Lord Mayor of Sheffield opens the festival.

https://www.facebook.com/Magic-Magid-The-Lord-Mayor-of-Sheffield-209253609854374/

1.15-1.45 A Mind Apart

Improv comedy workshop.

http://www.amindapart.org.uk/

1.45-2 Zara Ade

Poetry.

https://www.facebook.com/melaninfest/photos/gm.2090002954545214/251150615428897/?type=3&theater

2-2.30 The Unmelodics

Community choir.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/theunmelodics/

2.30-3 Horo

Eastern European dance.

http://www.horo-sheffield.btik.com/

3-3.20 Dwane Reads

Dynamic poetry from Derby.

http://dwanereadspoetry.weebly.com/

3.20-3.50 Sheffield Carnival

Carnival dancers and musicians.

https://www.sheffieldcarnival.org/

3.50-4 Annalisa Toccara

Short talk about Our Mel.

https://ourmel.org.uk/

4.10-4.40 KIRSTIANNA

Spiritual blues from Matlock.

https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100015335447991

4.50-5.20 Uken Dixon

Solo Reggae outing from the Jungle Lion frontman.

https://www.facebook.com/uken.dixon

5.20-5.50 Rotherham African Drummers

Community drummers from the Open Minds Theatre Group.

http://www.drummers.org.uk/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/1538011039784681/

5.50-6.20 Sisters Of Tribellica

Alternative Belly Dance.

https://www.facebook.com/sistersoftribellica/

6.30-7 Nic Harding

Acoustic folk.

https://myspace.com/nichardingmusic

7.15-7.45 Alice Nicholls

Multi-instrumentalist from Leeds.

https://www.facebook.com/alicenichollsmusic/

8-8.30 The Bleeding Obvious

Unique performance from Wakefield.

http://bleedingobvious.uk/

8.30-9 Anna Kissed

DJ.

https://www.facebook.com/MsAnnaKissed/

 

Diversity Fest 2018:  Rosa Parks Stage (Bar)

1.15-1.30 Jo Whateley & Mark James

Poetry.

1.30-1.45 Kate Garrett

Poetry.

http://www.kategarrettwrites.co.uk/

1.45-2 Ian Badcoe

Poetry.

www.ianbadcoe.uk

2-2.15 Ruthie Adamson

Poetry from Liverpool.

https://www.facebook.com/ruth.s.johns

2.15-2.35 Carol Robson

Poetry.

http://www.carolrobson.com/
2.35-3 Sudipta Samanta

Bollywood song.

https://www.facebook.com/vocalistsudipta/

3.10-3.40 The Bints

Women’s acapella harmony trio.

https://thebints.weebly.com/

3.50-4.20 Petals Petrovsky

Drag artist and classical pianist.

https://www.facebook.com/petalspetrovsky/
4.30-5 Clare Turner

Classical piano pieces.

https://www.facebook.com/ClareTurnerMusic/

5.10-5.40 Madge Woollard

Piano and bass duo.

https://www.facebook.com/madgewoollardmusic/
http://mwoollard.webs.com/

5.50-6.20 Charlie Tophill

Singer-songwriter.

https://www.musicglue.com/charlietophill/

6.30-7 Julie Cole & Duncan Brown

Folk duo.

https://thecoles.co.uk/

7.10-7.40 Eleanor Boot

Folk.

https://www.facebook.com/eboot

7.50-8.20 Arash Sabet

Iranian Blues.

https://www.facebook.com/arashsabetmusic/
https://soundcloud.com/arashsabet

8.30-9 Kate Griffin

Young banjo and tabla duo.

https://www.kategriffincreative.com/

 

 

Diversity Fest 2018:  Jo Cox More In Common Stage (Upstairs)

1.30-1.50 Rotherham Sangeet Choir

Multi-cultural choir.

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1476211956035418/

1.50-2.20 Sunrit Culture

Kathak dance with guest musicians.

https://www.facebook.com/sunritculture/

2.20-2.30 SAYiT

Short talk about the Sheena Amos Youth Trust; a local charity working with the LGBT community.

http://sayit.org.uk/

2.30-3 Nisha Lall Be Free dance workshop

https://www.facebook.com/NishaLall.Dance

3-3.30 Nisha Lall Be Free dance workshop

http://www.aimtodanceandcreate.co.uk

3.45-4.15 Surf Jaz & The Beached Boys

Soothing trio.

https://www.facebook.com/surfjazandthebeachedboys/

4.15-4.45 Shimmy School

Belly Dance.

http://shimmyschool.com/

4.45-5.15 Hype Dance

Energetic dancers.

http://www.hypedance.org.uk/

5.30-6 Death And The Dancer

Bluegrass.

httsp://www.facebook.com/deathandthedancer/

6.15-6.45 Ophelia

Sublime folk.

http://opheliamusicofficial.com/

7-7.30 Bitten Whippet

Female led rock.

https://www.facebook.com/bittenwhippet/
https://soundcloud.com/bittenwhippet

7.45-8.15 Treebeard

Folk rock.

https://www.treebeard.org.uk/
https://www.facebook.com/TreebeardBand/

8.30-9 Braver Than Fiction

Female led Indie band.

http://www.braverthanfiction.com/

 

Timings are provisional and subject to change.